MonadMON

vs

SuiSUI
Which Next-Gen Blockchain Stands Out?Powered by Blockworks AI
Dig Deeper Into MonadDig Deeper Into Sui

Updated Oct 30, 2026

Monad vs. Sui: A Comparative Report

Overview

Monad is a Layer 1 blockchain platform designed to support scalable decentralized applications and smart contracts. It offers optimized Ethereum Virtual Machine (EVM) compatibility, 10,000 transactions per second, 1-second block time, and single-slot finality through superscalar pipelining and an optimized architecture . Monad positions itself as a high-performance, fully EVM-compatible Layer 1 with a distributed validator base spanning 30+ countries 2.
Sui is a Layer-1 blockchain built in Rust that uses a Delegated Proof-of-Stake consensus mechanism. It supports smart contracts written in Sui Move, a variant of the Move language, and enables staking of its native token, SUI, by validators and delegators . Sui was developed by Mysten Labs, founded by former Meta engineers from the Diem project, and launched on May 3, 2023. It uses an object-centric data model and the Move programming language to allow parallel transaction execution, resulting in near-instant transaction finality, typically under half a second 4.

Market Data

MetricMonad (MON)Sui (SUI)
Current Price$0.0186$0.8528
Market Cap$215,839,852$3,456,063,769
Daily Volume$1,344,234$62,021,133
Total Supply—10,000,000,000
TVL$1,042,476,352—
Monad's native token MON trades at approximately $0.0186 with a market cap of about $215.8 million and daily volume of roughly $1.34 million 5. Sui's SUI trades at approximately $0.8528 with a market cap of about $3.46 billion and daily volume of roughly $62.0 million 5. Sui has a hard-capped maximum supply of 10 billion tokens 45.
Monad's network shows a Total Value Locked (TVL) of approximately $1.04 billion 5. Sui's TVL was around $655 million as of early May 2026 4.

Key Differences

  • Architecture & Language: Monad emphasizes full EVM compatibility with superscalar pipelining , while Sui uses an object-centric data model with the Move programming language for parallel execution 4.
  • Consensus: Monad uses its own BFT consensus with single-slot finality , whereas Sui uses Delegated Proof-of-Stake .
  • Performance Targets: Monad targets 10,000 TPS with block times reduced to 300ms and finality of 600ms following its hard fork 26. Sui achieves near-instant finality typically under half a second 4.
  • Market Position: Sui has a substantially larger market cap ($3.46B vs. $215.8M) and daily volume ($62.0M vs. $1.34M) 5. However, Monad's reported TVL ($1.04B) exceeds Sui's early-May TVL figure ($655M) 54.
  • Ecosystem Focus: Monad has positioned itself around institutional and enterprise finance, including private settlement and payments 7, while Sui has emphasized consumer applications, gaming, and institutional tokenized products 48.

Recent Developments

Monad

Monad's ecosystem has seen rapid growth through 2026. Aave went live on Monad, surpassing $250 million in TVL within a month of launch, and the protocol completed a hard fork reducing block times from 400ms to 300ms and finality from 800ms to 600ms 26. The DeFi ecosystem surpassed $800M in TVL with more than $1.5B in total value including outstanding borrows, over 4 million wallets, 550 million transactions, and $20.5 billion in cumulative DEX volume 26.
In October 2026, Monad unveiled Private Settlement, a sovereign, encrypted execution environment enabling banks and enterprises to run confidential on-chain processes while retaining shared liquidity 7. The MON token launched on Robinhood, expanding retail access 7. Monad also hosted its Open event in Singapore alongside Token2049, featuring partner announcements from Agora and Fortytwo 7. Technical upgrades included the Cadence multi-proposer consensus targeting 100ms blocks and 300ms finality, plus BTX encrypted mempools to curb MEV 7. Monad's DeFi TVL surpassed $1 billion, with ecosystem deployments including StraitsX's XSGD/XUSD stablecoins and Aave V4 9.
The Monad Foundation also concluded an early investor liquidity program capped at $60 million, under which nearly all holders approached declined to participate 1011. Community sentiment cooled sharply after the token airdrop, with discussion volume dropping 90% despite stable prices 7.

Sui

Sui has focused on institutional adoption and infrastructure maturity. Three Sui ETFs from Grayscale, Canary Capital, and 21shares began trading on U.S. exchanges in February 2026 12. Suilend maintained its position as the top protocol on Sui in Q1 2026, concluding the quarter with $168.64M in TVL, representing almost 30% of Sui DeFi 13.
Sui is adding two NIST-approved post-quantum signature schemes to enable quantum-safe keys, with ML-DSA-65 for native accounts and SLH-DSA-SHA2-128s for high-value vaults. Native ML-DSA-65 accounts are targeted for testnet by the end of 2026, with mainnet authentication aimed for Q1 2027 1415. Securitize and Neuberger launched the Neuberger Securitize High Income Tokenized Fund (HINC) on Sui, expanding institutional-grade fixed-income products on the network 8. The Gorae Protocol integrated over 50,000 electric vehicle charging stations into the Sui blockchain 16.
On the price front, SUI has faced significant pressure, trading at about $0.6556 and down 87.3% from its all-time high of $5.35 reached in January 2025 1718. Analysts view the $0.65–$0.67 area as a potential accumulation zone 17.

Conclusion

Monad and Sui represent two distinct approaches to high-performance Layer 1 design. Monad leans into full EVM compatibility and institutional/enterprise finance, with a rapidly growing DeFi ecosystem and reported TVL exceeding $1 billion 75. Sui emphasizes an object-centric architecture with the Move language, targeting consumer applications and institutional tokenized products, and has pursued forward-looking initiatives like post-quantum cryptography 4148.
From a market perspective, Sui currently commands a significantly larger market capitalization and trading volume than Monad 5. However, Monad's reported TVL is higher than Sui's early-May figure, and its ecosystem has shown aggressive growth in DeFi integrations and enterprise-focused features 547. Both networks face the challenge of sustaining community engagement and momentum—Monad notably saw discussion volume drop 90% after its airdrop 7, while Sui contends with a prolonged price decline from its all-time high 17.